Winter Classic 2008

22nd Annual Wayne Cretney Memorial Winter Classic 20th July 2008
Riverside 2008 1:10000 5m

 

Trophies          
Wayne Cretney Memorial M40 2 Hamish Goodwin 80.26 13.18km
Open men M21 1 Magnus Bengtsson 95.57 14.837km
Open women W21 2 Gillian Ingham 87.00 13.18km
Junior Men M18 2 Duncan Morrison 76.40 13.18km
Junior Women W18 3 Laura Robertson 71.35 10.434km
Veteran Women W40 3 Liz Nicholson 109.55 10.434km
Veteran Men M50 3 Dick Dinsdale 76.05 10.434km
Veteran Women W50 4 Kate Fortune 82.36 7.011km
Veteran Men M60 4 Graham Fortune 59.00 7.011km

Click here for the results spreadsheet

Event Report: The Hard, The Tough and the Dirty

This will shock, amaze and inspire you - read on.

 

The club apologises that it could not get ready three new trophies.

We will endeavour to get the trophies to the winners as soon as possible.

 

The nineteenth annual running of the Wayne Cretney memorial event resulted in some tired

and I hope happy competitors on a wet winter's day in the Mikimiki Massey University farm

of Riverside in the Wairarapa. It seems that we had real Cretney weather just to make it a

 little tougher because it may have been a little too flat, fast and easy going than normal.

 

In the tradition of the event, the longest and toughest leg was run last by all competitors

involving technical erosion river flats, hilly rocky  areas and some pines.

I thought that the 2nd to last control was relatively easy and I made it more interesting

by giving the control description 'Herbie the car' which was painted on the side of it.

However, it seems that pressure and tiredness can do funny things, and that a few

people got temporarily lost.

 

Having two course 1 runners finishing almost within 1 minute,

three M50  within one minute and an incredible three M40

runners finishing within 10 seconds of each other is what this event is all about - trying to

push the mind and body to the limit. Fastest runner was Duncan Morrison

who run 5.8mins per km for over 13 kms showing the top M40s a clean pair of heels.

Others of note were Tim Robertson's 6.6mins per km and Laura Robertson's 7.1mins per km over 10km.

Graham Fortunes comment was apt when he asked his finish time and I said '59 dead'

and he quipped 'Yeah, that's how I feel.'

 

These runs were even more unbelievable when you consider the following.

If I had got my act together, I may have avoided the clash of this event with the New Zealand

Secondary Schools held in Hamilton on the Friday and Saturday.

However, the clash has caused a situation which has flabbergasted me.

Several families actually competed in 3 events on the weekend - two in Hamilton on Friday

and Saturday and then drove 6.5 hours overnight from Hamilton to Masterton to start on time at 10.00am.

To the Morrisons, Robertsons, Turners, Highams and Goodwins my hat goes off to you.

 

Selectors take note - these youngsters are ones to watch for the future - and maybe

one day in the JWOC or WOC they will benefit from the Cretney gut-busting events

where they will be able to call upon those last reserves and ounces of energy to go onto glory.

 

The dedication and commitment of those who competed in the 3 events and the sacrifices

 of the parents I think is a wonderful tribute to Wayne - a competitor who loved the hard,

the tough and the dirty.

 

And a thank you to all the other competitors who regularly keep coming back to make this a special event.

 

Bryan Teahan - course planner.

 

Name  Club Course Class Place Result Variations Start Leg 1 Time1 Leg 2 Time2 Leg 3 Time3 Leg 4 Time4 Leg 5 Time5 Total Time
Magnus Bengtsson W 1 M21A 1 95.57 ABCFD 10:00:00 10:25:02 00:25:02 10:43:46 00:18:44 10:53:35 00:09:49 10:56:18 00:02:43 11:35:57 00:39:39 01:35:57 95.57
Ramash Swamy HV 1 M21A 2 97.26 BCAFD 10:00:00 10:17:18 00:17:18 10:25:20 00:08:02 10:51:14 00:25:54 10:54:16 00:03:02 11:37:26 00:43:10 01:37:26 97.26
John Marshall W 1 M21A 3 116.09 CFABD 10:00:00 10:07:22 00:07:22 10:10:37 00:03:15 10:41:26 00:30:49 11:06:00 00:24:34 11:56:09 00:50:09 01:56:09 116.09
Duncan Morrison HB 2 M18A 1 76.49 CBED 10:00:00 10:06:28 00:06:28 10:24:08 00:17:40 10:43:12 00:19:04 11:16:49 00:33:37     01:16:49 76.49
Kyle Higham RK 2 M18A 2 94.35 CEBD 10:00:00 10:07:11 00:07:11 10:27:44 00:20:33 10:50:04 00:22:20 11:34:35 00:44:31     01:34:35 94.35
Hamish Goodwin HB 2 M40A 1 80.26 CEBD 10:00:00 10:06:45 00:06:45 10:24:52 00:18:07 10:43:00 00:18:08 11:20:26 00:37:26     01:20:26 80.26
Paul Dalton WAI 2 M40A 2 80.33 BECD 10:00:00 10:17:27 00:17:27 10:37:48 00:20:21 10:45:32 00:07:44 11:20:33 00:35:01     01:20:33 80.33
Malcolm Ingham W 2 M40A 3 80.36 BCED 10:00:00 10:17:41 00:17:41 10:25:27 00:07:46 10:45:08 00:19:41 11:20:36 00:35:28     01:20:36 80.36
John Robertson HV 2 M40A 4 81.25 ECBD 10:00:00 10:17:57 00:17:57 10:25:55 00:07:58 10:45:01 00:19:06 11:21:25 00:36:24     01:21:25 81.25
David King HV 2 M40A 5 95.14 EBCD 10:00:00 10:19:40 00:19:40 10:40:46 00:21:06 10:50:04 00:09:18 11:35:14 00:45:10     01:35:14 95.14
Bruce Worsley HV 2 M40A 6 131.38 CBED 10:00:00 10:09:03 00:09:03 10:30:48 00:21:45 11:02:23 00:31:35 12:11:38 01:09:15     02:11:38 131.38
Alan Horn W 2 M40A 7 133.50 BCED 10:00:00 10:24:25 00:24:25 10:36:16 00:11:51 11:07:43 00:31:27 12:13:50 01:06:07     02:13:50 133.50
Gillian Ingham W 2 W21A 1 87.00 BECD 10:00:00 10:18:12 00:18:12 10:38:23 00:20:11 10:46:14 00:07:51 11:27:00 00:40:46     01:27:00 87.00
Tim Robertson HV 3 M16A 1 66.34 FCBD 10:00:00 10:02:20 00:02:20 10:10:40 00:08:20 10:27:16 00:16:36 11:06:34 00:39:18     01:06:34 66.34
Dick Dinsdale W 3 M50A 1 76.05 CFBD 10:01:00 10:09:50 00:08:50 10:12:49 00:02:59 10:34:00 00:21:11 11:17:05 00:43:05     01:16:05 76.05
Pat van Berkel HV 3 M50A 2 76.13 CBFD 10:00:00 10:07:58 00:07:58 10:30:41 00:22:43 10:34:22 00:03:41 11:16:13 00:41:51     01:16:13 76.13
Russell Higham RK 3 M50A 3 76.40 CFBD 10:00:00 10:08:07 00:08:07 10:12:32 00:04:25 10:33:56 00:21:24 11:16:40 00:42:44     01:16:40 76.40
Derek Morrison HB 3 M50A 4 87.31 FCBD 10:00:00 10:02:50 00:02:50 10:12:36 00:09:46 10:35:18 00:22:42 11:27:31 00:52:13     01:27:31 87.31
Jim Barr WAI 3 M50A 5 100.10 BFCD 10:00:00 10:25:48 00:25:48 10:32:06 00:06:18 10:43:47 00:11:41 11:40:10 00:56:23     01:40:10 100.10
Simon Rea HV 3 M50A 6 108.40 BCFD 10:00:00 10:26:26 00:26:26 10:40:09 00:13:43 10:44:47 00:04:38 11:48:40 01:03:53     01:48:40 108.40
Dave Bashford WAI 3 M50A   DNF CBFD 10:00:00 10:07:50 00:07:50 DNF   DNS   DNS       DNF DNF
Laura Robertson HV 3 W18A 1 71.35 FBCD 10:00:00 10:02:30 00:02:30 10:22:02 00:19:32 10:30:01 00:07:59 11:11:35 00:41:34     01:11:35 71.35
Rachel Goodwin HB 3 W18A 2 81.55 CBFD 10:00:00 10:07:28 00:07:28 10:27:54 00:20:26 10:31:02 00:03:08 11:21:55 00:50:53     01:21:55 81.55
Liz Nicholson WAI 3 W40A 1 109.55 BFCD 10:00:00 10:24:43 00:24:43 10:28:48 00:04:05 10:41:42 00:12:54 11:49:55 01:08:13     01:49:55 109.55
Poo Choo Turner W 3 W40A   DNF BCFD 10:00:00 10:45:37 00:45:37 11:01:06 00:15:29 11:06:04 00:04:58 DNF       DNF DNF
Graham Fortune W 4 M60A 1 59.00 FCD 10:00:00 10:02:51 00:02:51 10:11:39 00:08:48 10:59:00 00:47:21         00:59:00 59.00
Gavin Scott HV 4 M60A 2 68.15 CFD 10:00:00 10:08:37 00:08:37 10:12:19 00:03:42 11:08:15 00:55:56         01:08:15 68.15
David Turner W 4 M60A   DNS CFD 10:00:00 DNS                   DNS DNS
Don Locke W 4 M70A 1 77.44 CDF 10:00:00 10:09:19 00:09:19 10:13:09 00:03:50 11:17:44 01:04:35         01:17:44 77.44
Kate Fortune W 4 W50A 1 82.36 CFD 10:00:00 10:09:00 00:09:00 10:12:43 00:03:43 11:22:36 01:09:53         01:22:36 82.36
Barbara Barr WAI 4 W60A 1 88.05 FCD 10:00:00 10:08:22 00:08:22 10:22:13 00:13:51 11:28:05 01:05:52         01:28:05 88.05
Julia Fraser W 4 W60A 2 88.45 FCD 10:00:00 10:05:39 00:05:39 10:20:16 00:14:37 11:28:45 01:08:29         01:28:45 88.45
Hamish Paris and James Price   5 Casual 1 31.54
Brenda and Joel Farley   5 Casual 2 38.28
Keith Wild HV 5 MOPENB 1 27.40
Robert Hirschberg   5 MOPENB 2 30.00
Ella Buckley & Andrea Hirschberg   6 Casual 1 28.45
Graeme Carruthers W 6 Casual 2 44.12
Lauren Turner W 6 W14A 1 24.25
Amy Wild HV 6 WOPENB 1 29.40
Lynnette Porter HV 6 WOPENB 2 43.44
Matthew Turner W 7 M12A 1 21.40
Emma Carruthers W 7 W12A 1 36.17
Liam Dalton Wai 8 M10A 1 15.12

 

 

Course Distance Climb EWT (mins) Actual Winning Time Mins per km Classes Entry Fee
(km) (m)    
1 Red long 14.837 215 90-110+ 95.57 6.4669 M21A $30
2 Red medium 13.18 205 80-110 76.49 5.8283 M40A, W21A, M18A $30
3 Red med short 10.434 180 70-90 66.34 6.3798 M50A, W40A, W18A, M16A, M21AS $25
4 Red short 7.011 145 60-80 59.00 8.4153 M60A, M70A, W50A, W60A, W16A, W21AS $25
5 Orange medium 4.17 45 40-60 27.40 6.6347 M14A, MOPENB $10
6 Orange short 3.385 35 30-50 24.25 7.2132 W14A, WOPENB $10
7 - Yellow 2.803 35 20-40 21.40 7.7298 M12A, W12A, Open Yellow $10
8 - White 1.923 35 15-30 15.12 7.9043 M10A, W10A, Open White $10
Courses 1 to 4 made up of:    
Course Distance (km) Climb (m)
A 4.403 35
B 3.423 35
C 1.316 20
D 5.219 115
E 3.222 35
F 0.476 10

Course 1 did legs A, B, C, F in random order, then D last.

Course 2 did legs B, C, E in random order, then D last.

Course 3 did legs B, C, F in random order, then D last.

Course 4 did legs C, F in random order, then D last.

Course A

Place Name Time
1 Magnus Bengtsson 25.02
2 Ramash Swamy 25.54
3 John Marshall 30.49

Course B

Place Name Time
1 Tim Robertson 16.36
2 Ramash Swamy 17.18
3 Paul Dalton 17.27
4 Duncan Morrison 17.40
5 Malcolm Ingham 17.41
6 Hamish Goodwin 18.08
7 Gillian Ingham 18.12
8 Magnus Bengtsson 18.44
9 John Robertson 19.06
10 Laura Robertson 19.32
11 Rachel Goodwin 20.26
12 David King 21.06
13 Dick Dinsdale 21.11
14 Russell Higham 21.24
15 Bruce Worsley 21.45
16 Kyle Higham 22.20
17 Derek Morrison 22.42
18 Pat van Berkel 22.43
19 Alan Horn 24.25
20 John Marshall 24.34
21 Liz Nicholson 24.43
22 Jim Barr 25.48
23 Simon Rea 26.26
24 Poo Choo Turner 45.37
25 Dave Bashford DNF

Course C

Place Name Time
1 Duncan Morrison 6.28
2 Hamish Goodwin 6.45
3 Kyle Higham 7.11
4 John Marshall 7.22
5 Rachel Goodwin 7.28
6 Paul Dalton 7.44
7 Malcolm Ingham 7.46
8 Dave Bashford 7.50
9 Gillian Ingham 7.51
10 John Robertson 7.58
11 Pat van Berkel 7.58
12 Laura Robertson 7.59
13 Ramash Swamy 8.02
14 Russell Higham 8.07
15 Tim Robertson 8.20
16 Gavin Scott 8.37
17 Graham Fortune 8.48
18 Dick Dinsdale 8.50
19 Kate Fortune 9.00
20 Bruce Worsley 9.03
21 David King 9.18
22 Don Locke 9.19
23 Derek Morrison 9.46
24 Magnus Bengtsson 9.49
25 Jim Barr 11.41
26 Alan Horn 11.51
27 Liz Nicholson 12.54
28 Simon Rea 13.43
29 Barbara Barr 13.51
30 Julia Fraser 14.37
31 Poo Choo Turner 15.29
32 David Turner DNS

Course D

Place Name Time
1 Duncan Morrison 33.37
2 Paul Dalton 35.01
3 Malcolm Ingham 35.28
4 John Robertson 36.24
5 Hamish Goodwin 37.26
6 Tim Robertson 39.18
7 Magnus Bengtsson 39.39
8 Gillian Ingham 40.46
9 Laura Robertson 41.34
10 Pat van Berkel 41.51
11 Russell Higham 42.44
12 Dick Dinsdale 43.05
13 Ramash Swamy 43.10
14 Kyle Higham 44.31
15 David King 45.10
16 Graham Fortune 47.21
17 John Marshall 50.09
18 Rachel Goodwin 50.53
19 Derek Morrison 52.13
20 Gavin Scott 55.56
21 Jim Barr 56.23
22 Simon Rea 63.53
23 Don Locke 64.35
24 Barbara Barr 65.52
25 Alan Horn 66.07
26 Liz Nicholson 68.13
27 Julia Fraser 68.29
28 Bruce Worsley 69.15
29 Kate Fortune 69.53
30 Poo Choo Turner DNF
31 Dave Bashford DNS
32 David Turner DNS

Course E

Place Name Time
1 John Robertson 17.57
2 Hamish Goodwin 18.07
3 Duncan Morrison 19.04
4 David King 19.40
5 Malcolm Ingham 19.41
6 Gillian Ingham 20.11
7 Paul Dalton 20.21
8 Kyle Higham 20.33
9 Alan Horn 31.27
10 Bruce Worsley 31.35

Course F

Place Name Time
1 Tim Robertson 2.20
2 Laura Robertson 2.30
3 Magnus Bengtsson 2.43
4 Derek Morrison 2.50
5 Graham Fortune 2.51
6 Dick Dinsdale 2.59
7 Ramash Swamy 3.02
8 Rachel Goodwin 3.08
9 John Marshall 3.15
10 Pat van Berkel 3.41
11 Gavin Scott 3.42
12 Kate Fortune 3.43
13 Don Locke 3.50
14 Liz Nicholson 4.05
15 Russell Higham 4.25
16 Simon Rea 4.38
17 Poo Choo Turner 4.58
18 Julia Fraser 5.39
19 Jim Barr 6.18
20 Barbara Barr 8.22
21 Dave Bashford DNS
22 David Turner DNS